Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ticketless is a brand owned and operated by UrbanThings Limited, a registered company in the UK, company number 04543413.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our products and services. 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register for an account using one of our apps, or an app that we operate on behalf of a third party such as SVDsmart.  

For registered accounts, we collect your email address and, if you provide them to us, your name and mobile phone number.

When you board or leave a vehicle, we may also capture the time of boarding, the details of the vehicle and your approximate location.    This will, of course, be the same as the location of the vehicle at the time – we never collect your private location when you are not traveling with us. 

You may opt out of sharing your location with us by denying permission to use your location when asked to do so within the app.

You may opt out of sharing the fact that you have left a vehicle in the following ways:  (i) you may disable this feature in the ‘My Account’ page of the app.  (ii) You may deny permission to use Bluetooth when asked to do so within the app (Android only).   (iii) You can temporarily opt out by disabling Bluetooth on your device. 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you for the purpose of processing your orders and delivering them to your mobile device.  This is a legitimate interest so that we can perform the tasks that you would reasonably expect from us to help you to purchase tickets and travel around.

In some cases, we use the final part of your email address (the part after the ‘@’ symbol) to verify that you are a member of a company or organisation.  We do this in cases where usage of an app, or a particular ticket, is restricted.  For example, we could do this to offer discounted tickets to persons with a hospital (NHS) email address.

We collect information about your boarding and alighting vehicles to help provide transport operators with anonymised statistics about how passengers are using their network, so they can improve their service to you.  In the future, we may do this so that we can charge you for your travel based on the distance travelled.

 If you agree, we also collect information to enable us to contact you about additional products and offers such as cheaper transport tickets.

We will share this personal data with the following parties:

1. Our payment processing companies, for the purposes of verifying your identity so that we can take payment for your orders.   These may include Stripe IncBraintree and PayPal.

2. We will also send your personal data to our web hosting company, Amazon Web Services Inc  for the purposes of processing the data and storing it securely.

In the future, we will use your information to personalise your experience on our website and mobile apps where possible..  

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products that may be of interest to you, for example discounted travel tickets.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right to stop us at any time from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please visit your marketing preferences page on our website to opt out.

How long will we store your data for?

We will store your account data for as long as you continue to hold your account.  If an account has been dormant for more than two years we may also review this account and decide to close it on your behalf.  If an account is closed, either by you or by us,  any of your personally identifiable information will be removed within six months of the date of closure

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you.   If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us using the address below in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate, or use our apps or website to correct this information yourself.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have stored or processed your personal data, we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can work with you to resolve this.  You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For more information, see our cookies policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 9th October 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have a question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email

support@ticketless.travel

By post

Or write to us at:  Ticketless PRQ, 35 Kingsland Road, London, E2 8AA

Do you have any questions, comments, or want to arrange a demo?  Leave your details below and we’ll get right back to you.

Share

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ticketless is a brand owned and operated by UrbanThings Limited, a registered company in the UK, company number 04543413.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our products and services. 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register for an account using one of our apps, or an app that we operate on behalf of a third party such as SVDsmart.  

For registered accounts, we collect your email address and, if you provide them to us, your name and mobile phone number.

When you board or leave a vehicle, we may also capture the time of boarding, the details of the vehicle and your approximate location.    This will, of course, be the same as the location of the vehicle at the time – we never collect your private location when you are not traveling with us. 

You may opt out of sharing your location with us by denying permission to use your location when asked to do so within the app.

You may opt out of sharing the fact that you have left a vehicle in the following ways:  (i) you may disable this feature in the ‘My Account’ page of the app.  (ii) You may deny permission to use Bluetooth when asked to do so within the app (Android only).   (iii) You can temporarily opt out by disabling Bluetooth on your device. 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you for the purpose of processing your orders and delivering them to your mobile device.  This is a legitimate interest so that we can perform the tasks that you would reasonably expect from us to help you to purchase tickets and travel around.

In some cases, we use the final part of your email address (the part after the ‘@’ symbol) to verify that you are a member of a company or organisation.  We do this in cases where usage of an app, or a particular ticket, is restricted.  For example, we could do this to offer discounted tickets to persons with a hospital (NHS) email address.

We collect information about your boarding and alighting vehicles to help provide transport operators with anonymised statistics about how passengers are using their network, so they can improve their service to you.  In the future, we may do this so that we can charge you for your travel based on the distance travelled.

 If you agree, we also collect information to enable us to contact you about additional products and offers such as cheaper transport tickets.

We will share this personal data with the following parties:

1. Our payment processing companies, for the purposes of verifying your identity so that we can take payment for your orders.   These may include Stripe IncBraintree and PayPal.

2. We will also send your personal data to our web hosting company, Amazon Web Services Inc  for the purposes of processing the data and storing it securely.

In the future, we will use your information to personalise your experience on our website and mobile apps where possible..  

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products that may be of interest to you, for example discounted travel tickets.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right to stop us at any time from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please visit your marketing preferences page on our website to opt out.

How long will we store your data for?

We will store your account data for as long as you continue to hold your account.  If an account has been dormant for more than two years we may also review this account and decide to close it on your behalf.  If an account is closed, either by you or by us,  any of your personally identifiable information will be removed within six months of the date of closure

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you.   If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us using the address below in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate, or use our apps or website to correct this information yourself.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have stored or processed your personal data, we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can work with you to resolve this.  You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For more information, see our cookies policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 9th October 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have a question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email

support@ticketless.travel

By post

Or write to us at:  Ticketless PRQ, 35 Kingsland Road, London, E2 8AA